Welcome to AC Web.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35
  1. #16

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Thank you loud, really useful sytem

  2. #17
    Looks great. Clean code too. I would rep but my powers have been taken away from me by Cthulhu.

  3. #18


    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Library of Elchea
    Posts
    682
    Quote Originally Posted by Rafael.valéo View Post
    Thank you loud, really useful sytem
    Glad I could contribute!

    Quote Originally Posted by Jameyboor View Post
    Looks great. Clean code too. I would rep but my powers have been taken away from me by Cthulhu.
    I did not know you were a fan of lovecraftian horror Jamey! We should totally meet up and discuss some of H.P. Lovecrafts work, message me when you see this!

  4. #19
    thanks for this awesome release i tried it in a updated source but i see that all reload related commands, are broken

    example
    Code:
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'spell_group' in command 'reload spell_group', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'spell_proc' in command 'reload spell_proc', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'all' in command 'reload all quest', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'all' in command 'reload all npc', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'all' in command 'reload all loot', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'all' in command 'reload all item', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'all' in command 'reload all locales', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'all' in command 'reload all gossips', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'all' in command 'reload all', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'areatrigger_involvedrelation' in command 'reload areatrigger_involvedrelation', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'areatrigger_tavern' in command 'reload areatrigger_tavern', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'areatrigger_teleport' in command 'reload areatrigger_teleport', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'autobroadcast' in command 'reload autobroadcast', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'command' in command 'reload command', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'config' in command 'reload config', skipped.
    Table `command` contains a non-existing subcommand 'creature_summon_groups' in command 'reload
    and so on..
    i changed
    Code:
            static std::vector<ChatCommand> reloadCommandTable =
            {
                { "item_x",          rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleBetterItemReload,   "" },
                { "item_templates",          rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleReloadItemTemplate, "" },
                { "creature_templates", rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleReloadFullCreatureTemplate, "" },
            };
    
            static std::vector<ChatCommand> commandTable =
            {
                { "reload",  rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true,  NULL, "", reloadCommandTable },
            };
            return commandTable;
        }
    to
    Code:
        std::vector<ChatCommand> GetCommands() const
        {
            static std::vector<ChatCommand> reloadCommandTable =
            {
                { "item_x",          rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleBetterItemReload,   "" },
                { "item_templates",          rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleReloadItemTemplate, "" },
                { "creature_templates", rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleReloadFullCreatureTemplate, "" },
            };
            return reloadCommandTable;
        }
    and now all reload comands work fine
    Last edited by damiansp15; 09-20-2018 at 10:22 PM.

  5. #20
    Strange, the commands do not seem to work at all, even when i added em to "command" table.
    There were no errors on compile or anything, it's latest TC

  6. #21

  7. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    thnx, that does fix this issue. Maybe should make this small correction on repo as well
    Last edited by Marko2; 09-24-2018 at 01:14 PM. Reason: had a typo

  8. #23


    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Library of Elchea
    Posts
    682
    Quote Originally Posted by Marko2 View Post
    thnx, that does fix this issue. Maybe should make this small correction on repo as well
    Updated the main post with the correct commands.

  9. #24
    Change:
    Code:
    itemTemplate->ItemStat[i].ItemStatValue = int32(fields[29 + i * 2].GetInt16());
    to
    Code:
    itemTemplate->ItemStat[i].ItemStatValue = int32(fields[29 + i * 2].GetInt32());
    so this can be used for custom servers (Stats over in16 max)

  10. #25


    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Library of Elchea
    Posts
    682
    Quote Originally Posted by JvstHris View Post
    Change:
    Code:
    itemTemplate->ItemStat[i].ItemStatValue = int32(fields[29 + i * 2].GetInt16());
    to
    Code:
    itemTemplate->ItemStat[i].ItemStatValue = int32(fields[29 + i * 2].GetInt32());
    so this can be used for custom servers (Stats over in16 max)
    Done, thanks for the suggestion.

  11. #26
    Thanks for sharing, I added you some reputation.

  12. #27


    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Library of Elchea
    Posts
    682
    Quote Originally Posted by Blake Barraclough View Post
    Thanks for sharing, I added you some reputation.
    Thanks for the reputation.

    Fixed an issue where the better reload commands overwrote the default reload command table.

  13. #28
    hm i dont have the commands in the command list itself... i did compile with the script in the source.. and all that.. but i dont see the command itself. or cant use it.

  14. #29


    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    ac-bots.org/forums
    Posts
    1,263
    Quote Originally Posted by chyssler View Post
    hm i dont have the commands in the command list itself... i did compile with the script in the source.. and all that.. but i dont see the command itself. or cant use it.
    Based on the script, you can add those commands yourself.

    For example, we have three commands

    Code:
    { "reload_better_reload",          rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleBetterItemReload,   "" },
    { "reload_item_template",          rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleReloadItemTemplate, "" },
    { "reload_full_creature_template", rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleReloadFullCreatureTemplate, "" },
    Now, take those and add them to your `world` database . `command` table
    Find the permission for the existing reload command, which is 607

    And then add them like this
    Code:
    INSERT INTO `world`.`command` VALUES ('reload_better_reload', 607, 'Syntax: .reload_better_reload Better item reload');
    ...
    ...
    Add the rest as well.

    Now, we're moving on `auth` database . `rbac_default_permissions`, `rbac_linked_permissions` and `rbac_permissions`

    We have to go to `rbac_permissions` table first and insert a new row with id from your Rbac.h -> RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD = whatever number you set here
    I use id = 1000
    Code:
    INSERT INTO `auth`.`rbac_permissions` VALUES (1000, 'Command: reload_better_reload');
    We're moving on to the next table, which is `rbac_default_permissions` to check the id for Admin security. And that is 3 with permission id = 192

    With that permission id in mind, we're moving on to the next table `rbac_linked_permissions`
    We have to insert a new row with id = 192 and linked id = your Rbac.h number
    Code:
    INSERT INTO `auth`.`rbac_linked_permissions` VALUES (192, 1000);

  15. #30

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Quote Originally Posted by mindsear View Post
    Based on the script, you can add those commands yourself.

    For example, we have three commands

    Code:
    { "reload_better_reload",          rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleBetterItemReload,   "" },
    { "reload_item_template",          rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleReloadItemTemplate, "" },
    { "reload_full_creature_template", rbac::RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD, true, &HandleReloadFullCreatureTemplate, "" },
    Now, take those and add them to your `world` database . `command` table
    Find the permission for the existing reload command, which is 607

    And then add them like this
    Code:
    INSERT INTO `world`.`command` VALUES ('reload_better_reload', 607, 'Syntax: .reload_better_reload Better item reload');
    ...
    ...
    Add the rest as well.

    Now, we're moving on `auth` database . `rbac_default_permissions`, `rbac_linked_permissions` and `rbac_permissions`

    We have to go to `rbac_permissions` table first and insert a new row with id from your Rbac.h -> RBAC_PERM_COMMAND_RELOAD = whatever number you set here
    I use id = 1000
    Code:
    INSERT INTO `auth`.`rbac_permissions` VALUES (1000, 'Command: reload_better_reload');
    We're moving on to the next table, which is `rbac_default_permissions` to check the id for Admin security. And that is 3 with permission id = 192

    With that permission id in mind, we're moving on to the next table `rbac_linked_permissions`
    We have to insert a new row with id = 192 and linked id = your Rbac.h number
    Code:
    INSERT INTO `auth`.`rbac_linked_permissions` VALUES (192, 1000);
    hm i did what u said.. still i cant use any commands xD... damn

    (cant do .reload better / .reload_better) etc

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •