Welcome to AC Web.
Page 2 of 42 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 617
  1. #16
    Ghost of the Past

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium http://jordythery.be
    Posts
    5,295

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Quote Originally Posted by Randy336 View Post
    Bump keep up the good work!
    Thanks.
    Quote Originally Posted by vink29 View Post
    Bump! Very nice Tut
    Thanks. ^^

  2. #17
    Hey Jeutie, I have a problem, can't get my server to go public. I think it might be my host file setup, can you help me please? Ill paste what I have:

    # Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
    #
    # This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
    #
    # This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
    # entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
    # be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
    # The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
    # space.
    #
    # Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
    # lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
    #
    # For example:
    #
    # 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
    # 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

    localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    ***my ip*** ***my dns***
    # Start of entries inserted by Spybot - Search & Destroy


    Did I do anything wrong there?

    Thanks bud, nice gaming room btw

  3. #18
    Ghost of the Past

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium http://jordythery.be
    Posts
    5,295
    That looks correct. And, thanks.

  4. #19
    I still can't get it public, all my ports are open & changed address in realmlist tab on DB. I checked my ip on dns server.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks for your help bud.

  5. #20
    Ghost of the Past

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium http://jordythery.be
    Posts
    5,295
    Quote Originally Posted by ircomputer View Post
    I still can't get it public, all my ports are open & changed address in realmlist tab on DB. I checked my ip on dns server.
    If all your ports are open, you changed the host file, and you've edited the address in the 'auth' db, it should work.

  6. #21
    you can't fix stupid

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    trinity sai scripter
    Posts
    1,286
    damn, you're all over all things trinity, unbelievable

  7. #22
    Ye I've been looking everywhere dunno what can be wrong hey. I'll go sleep & try again in the morning

  8. #23
    Ghost of the Past

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium http://jordythery.be
    Posts
    5,295
    Quote Originally Posted by fullmetalalki View Post
    damn, you're all over all things trinity, unbelievable
    Why thank you.
    Quote Originally Posted by ircomputer View Post
    Ye I've been looking everywhere dunno what can be wrong hey. I'll go sleep & try again in the morning
    Let me know how it goes.

  9. #24
    BAMF

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Holland http://jeutie.info
    Posts
    2,610
    Quote Originally Posted by ircomputer View Post
    Ye I've been looking everywhere dunno what can be wrong hey. I'll go sleep & try again in the morning
    Firewall? Anti-Virus? Changing IP address? ...

  10. #25
    Could you guys help me i did every thing you said to do and when i try to connect to server it just stays at handshakeing and then goes to realm picking

  11. #26
    Thanks for the help guys, after 5 days of trying to find out why it doesn't want to go public, i found that my rooter might be the problem. I created a ppoe connection on my pc & let people connect to my ip. Just thought i'd share

  12. #27
    Sticky this thread!

  13. #28
    Ghost of the Past

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium http://jordythery.be
    Posts
    5,295
    Quote Originally Posted by 214sobrien View Post
    Sticky this thread!
    Maybe when there are more threads in this section.

  14. #29
    I just set up a server and followed this guide. I have never encountered this problem before but even after changing the realmlist.wtf file to my IP, it acts like it is on retail.
    *fixed*
    But now it says login server down when I try to connect.
    Last edited by espboy; 03-20-2011 at 10:27 PM. Reason: Fixed it by making a launcher

  15. #30

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    -I try to log into my server but it says "Unable to Connect'. any ideas?

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •