Welcome to AC Web.
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1


    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Owner Of WowUniverse
    Posts
    734

    Grand Thieft Auto Iv Question


    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    So,I am trying to figure out if my computer could play grand thieft auto iv and on what settings would be best if i can because i don't want to waste my time downloading it if i can't play it or it will lag like hell caz of low fps.

    Here is my computer: http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/son...-31118749.html

    Noting has been upgraded on it.

    Here is the system requirements i found for the game to play.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Theft_Auto_IV

    Please help

    Edit:It does not say it on the computer info but the computer is dual core.

  2. #2
    Banned

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bolville...
    Posts
    2,363
    Decide for yourself, not make other people do it for you.

  3. #3
    running amongst ghouls ..

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Thinking in assembly, dreaming in symbols, talking in API, living in real time.
    Posts
    11,149
    Dude ... just give up on that box ... When you bought it? Or actually took it from the grave?

  4. #4


    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Owner Of WowUniverse
    Posts
    734
    Edit: From what i see i have enought ram,hard drive space and i have a 256mb video card and the min for it is 256mb

    Got it from a friend,its not like its a total piece of trash or it would not of costed 2,300 dollars when it was brand new.

  5. #5


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    your death my happiness
    Posts
    4,225

  6. #6
    running amongst ghouls ..

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Thinking in assembly, dreaming in symbols, talking in API, living in real time.
    Posts
    11,149
    You're idiot ... no, more than idiot. My box has 4 Gb ram DDR 2 667 MHz, AMD Athlon X2 2.1 GHz 4000 + and intercooling system, my video is 512 MB ram 400 CPU fancy and I cannot run this game smoothly, unless you want to play it with graphic as of GTA 2 ...


    Quote Originally Posted by Noblebeastx View Post
    Edit: From what i see i have enought ram,hard drive space and i have a 256mb video card and the min for it is 256mb

    Got it from a friend,its not like its a total piece of trash or it would not of costed 2,300 dollars when it was brand new.
    When it was brand new you was 5 years old ...

  7. #7


    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Owner Of WowUniverse
    Posts
    734
    Thank you Nethrak

  8. #8


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    your death my happiness
    Posts
    4,225
    You're welcome

  9. #9
    Banned

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bolville...
    Posts
    2,363
    Noblebeastx lives by himself because he was an outcast, thus the reason he has a shit computer LOL

  10. #10
    running amongst ghouls ..

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Thinking in assembly, dreaming in symbols, talking in API, living in real time.
    Posts
    11,149
    A shit, well not but it's heavily outdated and it's damn logical that GTA IV won't run on it, I will be glad if wow runs on a half performance.

  11. #11

  12. #12

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Hello,
    If you are looking to mod GTA V like mod Skyrim, I'm afraid you shall be disappointed. The only mods that have been made for GTA 5 boost account at this point would be cheating mods that don't change the actual code of the game.
    Last edited by Ewew2; 06-25-2021 at 06:54 AM.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •