Welcome to AC Web.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Area trigger

  1. #1

    Area trigger


    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    So is not possible to make new area triggers?
    Only way is an invisible npc with update function?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Moveinlineofsight is what I meant

  2. #2


    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Visual Studio C++
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by molinita View Post
    So is not possible to make new area triggers?
    Only way is an invisible npc with update function?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Moveinlineofsight is what I meant
    Use existing one from areatrigger table.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by AzsunaDev View Post
    Use existing one from areatrigger table.
    But this way you deleting an existing AreaTrigger, is not possible to make new ones?

  4. #4
    335 does not have the possibility to create new area triggers. master aka bfa does. in fact in bfa you can edit literally everything

  5. #5


    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Library of Elchea
    Posts
    675
    IIRC it is possible to achieve this on 335 without having to modify already existing area triggers.

    In order to do so, you will have to modify your AreaTrigger.dbc file and add a new row into it.
    The new row should contain your "Point A" coordinates, the location from which the player will be teleported.
    After that's done, you will need to add a new row into world.areatrigger_teleport containing the "Point B" location, or the destination of your teleport.

    Here's is a video from 2017 showcasing a custom area trigger teleport

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Loud21 View Post
    IIRC it is possible to achieve this on 335 without having to modify already existing area triggers.

    In order to do so, you will have to modify your AreaTrigger.dbc file and add a new row into it.
    The new row should contain your "Point A" coordinates, the location from which the player will be teleported.
    After that's done, you will need to add a new row into world.areatrigger_teleport containing the "Point B" location, or the destination of your teleport.

    Here's is a video from 2017 showcasing a custom area trigger teleport
    It's not working for me.
    Area is not triggering, any idea?

  7. #7


    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Library of Elchea
    Posts
    675
    Quote Originally Posted by molinita View Post
    It's not working for me.
    Area is not triggering, any idea?
    Show us the work you've done so far, screenshots of your custom rows for example.

  8. #8
    https://imgur.com/a/QupMhG8

    Inside AreaTrigger.dbc I tested tons of values in box radius, still not working

  9. #9


    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Library of Elchea
    Posts
    675

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Try changing the value in the 6th column (radius) to something greater than 0.

    If that doesn't work, you can try debugging on
    bool Player::IsInAreaTriggerRadius(AreaTriggerEntry const* trigger) const

    If you're not familiar with debugging, this tutorial by Rochet could help you get started
    Last edited by Loud21; 02-19-2020 at 12:32 AM.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •