Welcome to AC Web.
Page 106 of 144 FirstFirst ... 65696104105106107108116 ... LastLast
Results 1,576 to 1,590 of 2151
  1. #1576


    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Visual Studio C++
    Posts
    44

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    I can recommend AzerothCore for all people which are new to wow emulation and like wotlk expansion.
    AzerothCore is much better than TrinityCore in overall.

  2. #1577


    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    rural America
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by AzsunaDev View Post
    I can recommend AzerothCore for all people which are new to wow emulation and like wotlk expansion.
    AzerothCore is much better than TrinityCore in overall.
    1) Interesting observation since AzerothCoreSolo is built using AzerothCore and those who choose it know this
    2) You're posting on an AzerothCoreSolo thread (lol)
    3) It sounds like you're implying TrinityCore is somehow more complex than AzerothCore and, therefore, easier to setup than TrinityCore and this is simply untrue, particularly when using repacks
    4) Wrath of the Lich King rocks in every way and is, IMHO, the best iteration of WoW, whether in emulation or retail

    Thanks for the recommendation
    Last edited by vratam; 01-20-2020 at 07:38 PM.

  3. #1578
    For those who are interested I've made a small python script to search trough the item list, so when you are in GM mode and want to auto-magically spawn a certain item in ye bag (via .additem command).
    The script needs Python 3.8 installed and uses the item list html page provided by BrooksTech in his package. Its usage is very simple: once executed it asks the user for the item(s) to search and voila'...the program shows a list of the items containing that term.
    The more generic your search the more results you'll have, so please be kind and more specific when you search an item.
    The link points to my github repo, and now there is a 7z archive containing and executable version of the script (for those windows users who don't have/want python installed). You can find the script here: https://github.com/thuliast/wowdbscraper
    Feel free to fork, pull, use, blame it. Any suggestion would be useful.

  4. #1579
    how do i edit the mysql to allow quests and items at any level?

  5. #1580
    I have a problem with the hunter. I made a second one and at lvl 11 I get another ammo bug. At my first hunter on lvl 7. How can I fix that he sees that ammo is in the right bag. Arrow is lvl 10. Always get the message that I don't have an ammo

  6. #1581
    Quote Originally Posted by mathieu1980 View Post
    I have a problem with the hunter. I made a second one and at lvl 11 I get another ammo bug. At my first hunter on lvl 7. How can I fix that he sees that ammo is in the right bag. Arrow is lvl 10. Always get the message that I don't have an ammo
    Remember you have to drag the ammo over to the paperdoll. (the slot next to the bow/gun)

  7. #1582
    Thank you for your tip. i will try of next time i play
    Last edited by mathieu1980; 01-23-2020 at 04:38 PM.

  8. #1583


    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    rural America
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by warezhunter View Post
    how do i edit the mysql to allow quests and items at any level?
    Read the information on the first page of this thread (where you accessed the repack's download links). The necessary SQL statement has been supplied by BrooksTech.

    EDIT: If you are asking "how" in "how do I execute the SQL statement?", that is accomplished using any one of a number of DB clients; the choice is yours.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by mathieu1980 View Post
    I have a problem with the hunter. I made a second one and at lvl 11 I get another ammo bug. At my first hunter on lvl 7. How can I fix that he sees that ammo is in the right bag. Arrow is lvl 10. Always get the message that I don't have an ammo
    In Cataclysm, all ammo was made obsolete. If coming from current retail, there are many things that must be deliberately accounted for by the player in WotLK. Ammo is one such thing. As @samea has stated, you must equip your character with proper ammo (bullets or arrows). Simply having it in your inventory will not "auto-equip" it; its one more thing that must be managed.

    FYI - I play a Blood Elf Huntress and she rocks with a bow!
    Last edited by vratam; 01-23-2020 at 06:17 PM.

  9. #1584

    a quick tip

    Quote Originally Posted by mathieu1980 View Post
    I have a problem with the hunter. I made a second one and at lvl 11 I get another ammo bug. At my first hunter on lvl 7. How can I fix that he sees that ammo is in the right bag. Arrow is lvl 10. Always get the message that I don't have an ammo
    You need to equip your arrows/bullets to character in inventory, thats the news .

  10. #1585
    You are right. Very stupid of me. Could have known. I thought after 8 years I start wow again and go lvlen haha. I forgot the basics

  11. #1586
    How to create * .bat file to start mysql database without starting authserver and worldserver? Like http://www.ac-web.org/forums/showthr...n-Trinity-Core Run me first - MySQL .bat?

  12. #1587


    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    rural America
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by Vouger View Post
    How to create * .bat file to start mysql database without starting authserver and worldserver? Like http://www.ac-web.org/forums/showthr...n-Trinity-Core Run me first - MySQL .bat?
    *.bat
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    :: directory where mysqld.exe resides
    SET mysqlbin=$SERVER_DIR\server\database\bin
    
    :: directory where the mysql configuration file, my.ini, resides
    SET mysqlcnf=$SERVER_DIR\server\database
    
    :: fire up the database server
    START %mysqlbin%\mysqld --defaults-file=%mysqlcnf%\my.ini --console --standalone
    Replace $SERVER_DIR with your repack's installation path.

    My recommendation and preferred method would be to install MySQL as a Windows Service, allowing greater ease of control over database activity. The syntax to do so is: [mysqld.exe path] --install "name" --defaults-file=[option file path]

    Where "name" equals the name of the Windows Service you wish. For example, open a command prompt and execute:
    cmd> $SERVER_DIR\server\database\bin\mysqld --install "MySQL AzerothCoreSolo" --defaults-file=$SERVER_DIR\server\database\my.ini

    If there are any spaces in your file paths be sure to enclose the entire path string in quotes, like demonstrated with the name string.

    Now you can control the DB directly by name. From a command prompt:
    cmd> net start "MySQL AzerothCoreSolo"
    cmd> net stop "MySQL AzerothCoreSolo"

    In a batch file, use:
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    :: name of windows service
    SET service="MySQL AzerothCoreSolo"
    
    net start %service% >nul
    Hope this helps you

  13. #1588
    Thanks, created the MySQL.bat file in the root folder with the server
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    :: directory where mysqld.exe resides
    SET mysqlbin=server\database\bin
    
    :: directory where the mysql configuration file, my.ini, resides
    SET mysqlcnf=server\database
    
    :: fire up the database server
    START %mysqlbin%\mysqld --defaults-file=%mysqlcnf%\my.ini --console --standalone
    and this will work



    I think that broadcast_text_locale.ibd is not a regular file?
    Last edited by Vouger; 01-25-2020 at 08:28 PM.

  14. #1589


    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    rural America
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by Vouger View Post
    I think that broadcast_text_locale.ibd is not a regular file?
    To what reference are you speaking? What do you mean by a "regular" file?

    World.broadcast_text_locale is a localized translation table for world.broadcast_text. I have personally created many (over a hundred) custom NPCs and all have corresponding records in world.broadcast_text for implementing gossip and/or chatter text. Since I'm not publishing my tables for use in multiple countries, I personally have no need to build records for language localization. I have, however, several foreign phrases that work just fine in world.broadcast_text. So it all depends on what you're trying to accomplish as to whether or not building records in world.broadcast_text_locale is necessary or desirable. Since I've never had any need, I can only assume the localization table works as expected.

  15. #1590

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Quote Originally Posted by vratam View Post
    To what reference are you speaking? What do you mean by a "regular" file?

    World.broadcast_text_locale is a localized translation table for world.broadcast_text. I have personally created many (over a hundred) custom NPCs and all have corresponding records in world.broadcast_text for implementing gossip and/or chatter text. Since I'm not publishing my tables for use in multiple countries, I personally have no need to build records for language localization. I have, however, several foreign phrases that work just fine in world.broadcast_text. So it all depends on what you're trying to accomplish as to whether or not building records in world.broadcast_text_locale is necessary or desirable. Since I've never had any need, I can only assume the localization table works as expected.
    I was just confused by the * .ibd file extension.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •