Welcome to AC Web.
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    .mod mount trinity


    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    I need for help for use .mod mount to trinity please

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    .mod speed? .mod morph?
    There is no such command as .mod mount

  3. #3

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by PrivateDonut View Post
    There is no command for .mod mount: https://trinitycore.atlassian.net/wi...65/GM+Commands
    "modify mount"
    Syntax: .modify mount #id #speed Display selected player as mounted at #id creature and set speed to #speed value."

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Thelichekinge View Post
    "modify mount"
    Syntax: .modify mount #id #speed Display selected player as mounted at #id creature and set speed to #speed value."
    That should explain what you need then? Since you never mentioned what your problem was, simply said you needed help. You simply type .mod mount EntryIDHere 5 (speed, set this to whatever).

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by PrivateDonut View Post
    That should explain what you need then? Since you never mentioned what your problem was, simply said you needed help. You simply type .mod mount EntryIDHere 5 (speed, set this to whatever).
    don't work..

  8. #8
    www.sinistah.com

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,826
    If it doesn't work then 2 options one it doesn't work and you should contact trinity core the other is your doing it wrong. Either way.. idk what you expect someone to help you with here.

  9. #9
    weird like that

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    http://rochet2.github.io/
    Posts
    5,121
    the ID is not entry. It is displayid.
    If you are on an older TC then it is a number between 1 and 69 or similar.
    Last edited by Rochet2; 12-06-2017 at 11:38 PM.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Rochet2 View Post
    the ID is not entry. It is displayid.
    Yeah I figured as much, I included the wrong information in my comment. However when trying the command in-game, it instantly disconnects you or at least it did for me. I seen for a moment my character mounting up, then disconnected.

    It also seems trinity core might have the mounts hard coded, since I tried mounting up on different mounts via display id and it simply said there was no such mount.
    Last edited by PrivateDonut; 12-06-2017 at 11:41 PM.

  11. #11
    weird like that

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    http://rochet2.github.io/
    Posts
    5,121
    Seems the PR is not yet merged/ported to 3.3.5 branch. (Which I assume everyone is using)
    https://github.com/TrinityCore/TrinityCore/pull/20086

    So you cannot use the command on 3.3.5 branch because of what privatedonut said.

  12. #12


    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Chaos is the score upon which reality is written.
    Posts
    801
    Quote Originally Posted by Rochet2 View Post
    Seems the PR is not yet merged/ported to 3.3.5 branch. (Which I assume everyone is using)
    https://github.com/TrinityCore/TrinityCore/pull/20086

    So you cannot use the command on 3.3.5 branch because of what privatedonut said.
    I was about to say there's something wrong with the float variable or run/swim speed packets.
    In my server I removed the packets so I won't get kicked out everytime when using that command.

    Thanks for providing the fix.
    Last edited by mindsear; 12-07-2017 at 07:59 PM.

  13. #13

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    ok thanks

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •