Welcome to AC Web.
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 67
  1. #31
    .NET Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm not sure
    Posts
    2,503

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Thanks Jerry

    +rep back

  2. #32


    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ac-web support team
    Posts
    160
    This don't help me out much since i already know how to do all of this any ways bump and nice

    *Jesüs*

  3. #33
    .NET Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm not sure
    Posts
    2,503
    Thanks.

  4. #34
    Very nice tutorial, Neither I don't need it, but I checked it and seem to touch the perfection.+rep for you Domicroat


    Pastirdev

  5. #35
    uhm is it impossable to make 2 realms for AcrEmu on the same machine then?

  6. #36
    .NET Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm not sure
    Posts
    2,503
    Yes. Works for Arcemu and Mangos And Trinity

  7. #37
    Ghost of the Past

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium http://jordythery.be
    Posts
    5,297
    Nice mention you got there. Thanks a bunch. =)

  8. #38
    hey, I'v tryed this 2 realms 1 server and i use TWO copies from This Repack and 1 is like original Blizzlike and one is going to be PvP, Persional use with my friends! BUT you can't rename the world DB cus then it wont start the Worldserver.exe ... How do you change that ?! :O Cus when i rename the World DB to like World2 the worldserver.exe thing wont start. when i change back it start. AND i also change the Configs so it says:
    "127.0.0.1;3306;root;ascent;world2"..... nothing happens it just wont start... Any help please ?

    [ Repack that is used it's only Jeutie's Repack ! 2X of his Repack ]

    Thanks!

    No one that can help me with this?

    Bump! :O

  9. #39
    .NET Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm not sure
    Posts
    2,503
    Well you need to change the configs too. My tut should work. Try reading it again maybe you got something wrong

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeutie View Post
    Nice mention you got there. Thanks a bunch. =)
    Np.

    Anytime

    Bump. So newbies don't post about this in the Support section!

  10. #40
    I'm getting this error:

    2011-06-14 18:47:16 ERROR: Failed to open acceptor , check if the port is free
    2011-06-14 18:47:16 ERROR: Failed to start network

    I am on a dedicated server trying to run this as a second realm.

    nvm fixed - all I did was assigned another port (not mentioned in the guide) for my 2nd realm
    Last edited by Vodka-WoW.com; 06-15-2011 at 12:09 AM.

  11. #41
    .NET Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm not sure
    Posts
    2,503
    Yea sorry . I'll add it.

  12. #42

    Question {*Epic*}How To Have 2 Realms On Your Server.[Guide]

    Hi there about this guide of yours i have 1 question to u about it.

    I have everything running and have also so my second realm.

    But 1 small problem i have is, when i log in to my2e realm,
    i also have the same account on it, ass in my 1e realm,with the same characters.

    But i want it to be separate from each other.
    So when i or my friends are log in to the 2e realm they should make new characters for that realm.

    Do u know what i have to change, to get that separate from each other?

    I realy hope u have some answers for me would be great

    Wel cya l8er and ceep up your good guide

  13. #43
    weird like that

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    http://rochet2.github.io/
    Posts
    5,268
    You need to use different port in the other realm's worldserver.conf and realmlist table row.

    You also need 2 worldservers running.

  14. #44
    You need to use different port in the other realm's worldserver.conf and realmlist table row.

    You also need 2 worldservers running.

    Hi XD to answer this i already have that.
    Realm1 =8085 and realm 2 =8086.

  15. #45
    weird like that

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    http://rochet2.github.io/
    Posts
    5,268

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Ok .. what about the databases?
    Couse that is about all what the guide says..
    If you do not have another Char databse and it is not linked to the worldserver in the config, you did not follow the guide at all.

    The answer of mine in the other post answers to your problem if you did do as the guide said, but you have your ports set wrong. (both rows pointing at the same realm instead of 2 different realms)
    This is the only logical problem you may have had if you did as the guide told you to do. Else you probably just did not do as it told you to do.
    Last edited by Rochet2; 08-10-2011 at 03:29 PM.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •