Welcome to AC Web.
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1

    How to creat an account in Trinity core.


    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    Hi, i've been using ArcEmu all the time and now i felt like trying trinity core.
    But i can't seem how to make accounts in trinity.
    I want to know how to make an admin account.

    I will +rep to the one that helps me.

    Anyone?

  2. #2
    I piss excellence

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Crater Dawes
    Posts
    11,409
    You add an account to the auth DB.

  3. #3
    Expo, a bit more ... easy on me please? I tried checking in the accounts table but the passwords r mad ... But what do i type in the authserver?

  4. #4
    I piss excellence

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Crater Dawes
    Posts
    11,409

  5. #5
    You can also add an account through worldserver.exe. Just type in "account create username password" (without the quotes).

  6. #6
    www.unlimited-gaming.org

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Living in real time, dreaming in digits, thinking in binary, talking in melody.
    Posts
    10,341
    I guess, to promote the account you also need to type - account set gmlevel 4 ACCOUNTNAME -1 ; the newely created account is GM level 4 as obviously, you can do it with all numbers but only 1 <-> 4 counts on ingame command changes.

  7. #7
    The Cynical

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium http://jeutie.info
    Posts
    5,268
    Write this into the world console:

    account create USERNAME PASSWORD
    account set gmlevel 3 USERNAME -1

    And your account should be created and have admin powers in-game.
    GM level 4 is normally used by the console, you should only need level 3.

  8. #8


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Malmo, Sweden
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeutie View Post
    Write this into the world console:

    account create USERNAME PASSWORD
    account set gmlevel 3 USERNAME -1

    And your account should be created and have admin powers in-game.
    GM level 4 is normally used by the console, you should only need level 3.
    Hello Jeutie! I would like to thank for the repack, first of all, and I think you did an amazing job But, I want to make my friends admins too. So, I type in the world.exe "account set gmlevel 3 Icethorn365 -1" (Icethorn365 being my friends account). But nothing happens. If he types, for example: .level 79 he just writes it, and he doesn't level to 80. Do I have to restart the server after making them admin, or what could be the issue?

  9. #9
    weird like that

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lazy - dont msg me
    Posts
    4,216
    The command is
    account set gmlevel Icethorn365 3 -1

    The player must re log, going to character screen is not enough.

  10. #10
    The player has to re-log, and the table has to be reloaded.

  11. #11
    weird like that

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lazy - dont msg me
    Posts
    4,216
    Quote Originally Posted by hqtitan View Post
    The player has to re-log, and the table has to be reloaded.
    Yes, just like I said and no, no table needs to be reloaded. (atleast when using command)
    What table would you even reload? you cant reload char DB tables.

  12. #12
    trololol

    Just do as Rochet said worldserver creation then relog.

    If you want to modify your GM level do so in the account_access table in the account database.

    You can also add GM's there once a account is created by grabbing their account ID from the Account table.

    If you want to modify what GM levels can do you can do so in the command table in the world database.

  13. #13


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Malmo, Sweden
    Posts
    16
    Thanks all for replying, and sorry for my, well.. "noobishness" ^^ But hey, I learnt something new xD

  14. #14
    If you type -1 after 3, it sets your GM level to 3 for all realms.
    --Copied straight from worldserver.exe--
    Syntax .account set gmlevel [$account] #level [$realmid]

    Set the security level for targeted player (can't be used at self) or for account $name to a level of #level on the realm #realmid

    #level may range from 0 to 3

    #realmid may be -1 for all realms

    - - - Updated - - -

    I had the same problem, but I resolved it by making a brand new account (not from apache) by using the worldserver.exe and then modifying that same accounts gm level and it fixed the problem.
    If you made an account through a website you setup, for some reason when you attempt to change the GM level of the account, it doesn't go through, but when you make a new account directly from the worldserver.exe it should resolve the issue

  15. #15
    Derp of the herp dept.

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    610

    REGISTER! (FREE)
    Registered members see less ads
    and also gain access to other great features.
    You know you can find everything from the .cpp files,
    If you would have just looked at the cs_account.cpp you wouldn't even had to post a reply to dead thread.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •