PDA

View Full Version : [Trinity] How to bypass 32767 limits.



seejay
04-12-2012, 03:42 PM
This is a short tutorial on how to bypass 32767 limits.


Step 1:




Open up objectmgr.cpp and find this:

itemTemplate.ItemStat[i].ItemStatValue = int32(fields[29 + i*2].GetInt16());
Change it to:

itemTemplate.ItemStat[i].ItemStatValue = int32(fields[29 + i*2].GetInt32());

Save that & Recompile.






Step 2:



Open up item_template in heidisql/navicat/whatever
Change the smallint of the stat_value1 up to stat_value 10 to int.
Try adding stats over 32767 when you're done with these steps.



http://i1081.photobucket.com/albums/j342/frostreaperz/Untitled-1-8.png

- Repacks are not supported, so don't spam me with repack related questions, thanks.

Tazzer
04-12-2012, 03:51 PM
might try this!

gotta spread before i rep!

Rochet2
04-12-2012, 05:07 PM
Great share :3
Btw, just few fast notes:
Using INT would be better than bigint, since int32 will be INT and you would not be able to use bigint size values. So you would have a cap at INT, while you can insert bigint size value to db.

Ps. its smallint and not tinyint

seejay
04-12-2012, 05:12 PM
Great share :3
Btw, just few fast notes:
Using INT would be better than bigint, since int32 will be INT and you would not be able to use bigint size values. So you would have a cap at INT, while you can insert bigint size value to db.

Ps. its smallint and not tinyint

Oh well, it's still working for me. :P

Rochet2
04-12-2012, 05:22 PM
Sure it will work, but you can not use 9223372036854775807, while you can insert it into DB.
You will hit the stat cap of 2147483647

seejay
04-12-2012, 05:37 PM
Sure it will work, but you can not use 9223372036854775807, while you can insert it into DB.
You will hit the stat cap of 2147483647

Meh, fixed.

cpx34
04-12-2012, 07:16 PM
:O

seejay
04-24-2012, 08:17 AM
:O

http://memebase.com/wp-content/themes/vip/cheezcommon2/ragecomic/packs/surprised/images/MotherofGod.png

iownapc
04-24-2012, 07:13 PM
awesome tutorial
/bump
+rep

ExonatioN
04-25-2012, 01:35 PM
bump

seejay
04-26-2012, 07:29 PM
bump

Babylon
04-28-2012, 05:02 AM
i have this list not :(

Orgtar
04-28-2012, 11:56 AM
nice :)

..::ApachE::..
04-28-2012, 12:18 PM
Better one:

Open your World DB. Go to items table and edit it. (Right button and Edit table)
Find the column Stat_Value* (1-10) and change it from smallint (I guess) to Bigint.
This will allow you to change stat values to less than 8M

Anyway! Good job!

seejay
04-28-2012, 12:18 PM
Better one:

Open your World DB. Go to items table and edit it. (Right button and Edit table)
Find the column Stat_Value* (1-10) and change it from smallint (I guess) to Bigint.
This will allow you to change stat values to less than 8M

Anyway! Good job!

Wrong.

Rochet2
04-28-2012, 12:23 PM
Wrong.

Add pics or other proof like I did or something ..
Before and after etc.

Just a suggestion :rolleyes:
And yes, last I tested that would not work what ..::ApachE::.. suggested.

seejay
04-28-2012, 12:24 PM
Add pics or other proof like I did or something ..
Before and after etc.

Just a suggestion :rolleyes:
And yes, last I tested that would not work what ..::ApachE::.. suggested.

It's obviously it wouldn't work if it's controlled by the core.

Rochet2
04-28-2012, 12:30 PM
True, but it hasnt always been, atleast from what ive heared

Method
05-02-2012, 03:10 AM
Before:
http://i45.tinypic.com/ntel1.png




After:
http://i46.tinypic.com/w5k6q.png




There you go. The fields that are marked with a sky blue are the columns you're changing. The fields that are green are the dropdowns that you change.

021612
05-07-2012, 12:12 PM
where can i find objectmgr.cpp ?

yournice01
05-07-2012, 02:07 PM
seejay
why when i make item by +32000 rate .. all hunter get ranged power 0 ?
how to fix it ?

wartick
05-07-2012, 02:15 PM
Nice, but won't this cause some issues with other stuff?
Bump!
http://adfoc.us/serve/interstitial?id=333294255021&referrer=

seejay
05-07-2012, 03:06 PM
where can i find objectmgr.cpp ?

In your Trinitycore source. (not REPACKS)


seejay
why when i make item by +32000 rate .. all hunter get ranged power 0 ?
how to fix it ?

No idea as i've never seen that error.


Nice, but won't this cause some issues with other stuff?
Bump!
http://adfoc.us/serve/interstitial?id=333294255021&referrer=

You'll have to do this on your own risk, i won't be taking responsibilities if something goes wrong.

Also remove your "['IMG]http://adfoc.us/serve/interstitial?id=333294255021&referrer=[/IMG]"

Wutloly
05-08-2012, 07:10 PM
Awesome + rep

Mate , can u tell me where is the objectmgr.cpp please ? :P :)

Thank you :) : by Wutloly

Arturxxx
05-27-2012, 04:30 PM
Awesome + rep

Mate , can u tell me where is the objectmgr.cpp please ? :P :)

Thank you :) : by Wutloly

He said it earlier :)



In your Trinitycore source. (not REPACKS)

Sinistah
05-28-2012, 09:55 PM
When i tryed this it changed something with the haste.

3.10 speed 2h with 200 haste = 0.06 attk speed i changed it back to normal and its 3.04

So unless you have a fix for this i think ill stick to the cap lolz

seejay
05-29-2012, 07:15 AM
When i tryed this it changed something with the haste.

3.10 speed 2h with 200 haste = 0.06 attk speed i changed it back to normal and its 3.04

So unless you have a fix for this i think ill stick to the cap lolz

Oh well, i'm not sure that this would have modified the haste in any way so use it on your own risk. :P

mini
06-21-2012, 09:13 AM
hmm not working.

i try to add:

UPDATE item_template SET `stat_value1` = `stat_value1` * 50 ;
UPDATE item_template SET `stat_value2` = `stat_value2` * 50 ;
all stats *50
but i can add anything for they get out of rage what the probmlem?

Rochet2
06-21-2012, 10:26 AM
Did you change the type of the columns?
Or did you only apply the patch?

You should change the type of the columns in DB to int.

mini
06-21-2012, 10:50 AM
hmm i only chance in the souce nothing else for i diden't see anything more tho change in the starting post^^ hehe

Rochet2
06-21-2012, 01:35 PM
When i tryed this it changed something with the haste.
3.10 speed 2h with 200 haste = 0.06 attk speed i changed it back to normal and its 3.04

So unless you have a fix for this i think ill stick to the cap lolz

Tested with and without the edit, also tried checking around the core and found no "cap" of any kind, which I find extremely odd.
This means that if you get items with enough haste, you could have a 0.00 attack speed on normal trinitycore ..

Anyone know if there is a cap and where it is written?

Basic prevention of such thing happening would be to avoid stats that give high amounts of speed :P
Else you would likely need to make your own haste cap.

UsernameCB
06-24-2012, 04:02 PM
There is no caps in trinity if you want any you would have to make them yourself

aurelien59
07-11-2012, 05:44 PM
i have applicated on my repack :p

08keelr
07-23-2012, 04:44 PM
I have done all the steps requested.. Yet I still don't have the stat caps removed :( Please can someone tell me if it worked for them on the most up to date core?

Silverrendy
07-23-2012, 09:01 PM
Mah Seejayz <3 You fckin said you dont play WoW anymore :D

AlexeWarr
07-24-2012, 06:31 PM
bump works fine ^^

keelr
12-13-2012, 05:40 PM
This didn't work with me. I'm on the current..

Core_version: TrinityCore rev. 2012-12-10 07:06:11 +0200 (626630384189+) (Win32, Release)
Core_Revision: 626630384189+

maziu1234
12-13-2012, 06:22 PM
Working fine here! Thanks :)

bilane
03-14-2013, 07:51 PM
Please help me i do all what you Said in That tutorial And i Use only 50767 in stat item And i got that problem http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/3458/screenshot1403201321473.png

Rochet2
03-14-2013, 07:56 PM
Check that you did everything right and check start up errors.
I am pretty sure that your DB is set right if it can be set to that value, but the core change has something off I guess.

bilane
03-14-2013, 08:06 PM
i think i See A problem Here

http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/9924/sanstitreinb.jpg


what i can do ?

eXpire
03-15-2013, 09:14 AM
Nice tutorial.;o

Can i use this method to change the creature hp and other stats? i wanna make creature for fun server with 2Bilions hp. :D

Rochet2
03-15-2013, 09:59 AM
Nice tutorial.;o

Can i use this method to change the creature hp and other stats? i wanna make creature for fun server with 2Bilions hp. :D

No, you cant use the same method to increase the HP range. It is cause the client limits it.
It might be possible serverside, but the client wont be able to handle it correctly, unless you modify the client.


i think i See A problem Here
http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/9924/sanstitreinb.jpg
what i can do ?

The errors are unrelated.
The errors are there just cause you have custom items that are not in the DBC etc.

AlexeWarr
04-28-2013, 08:54 AM
bumpty

darksoke
05-24-2013, 05:00 PM
i have used this in a fresh compiled trinity core but instead of removing cap it removed the entire stats !!

Rochet2
05-24-2013, 05:42 PM
Tested on latest and STILL works, even after all this time.
Everyone who didnt get it to work did not follow the guide properly (made a mistake).
The DB part is most likely where you make an error:


ALTER TABLE `item_template`
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value1` `stat_value1` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type1`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value2` `stat_value2` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type2`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value3` `stat_value3` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type3`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value4` `stat_value4` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type4`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value5` `stat_value5` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type5`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value6` `stat_value6` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type6`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value7` `stat_value7` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type7`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value8` `stat_value8` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type8`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value9` `stat_value9` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type9`,
CHANGE COLUMN `stat_value10` `stat_value10` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `stat_type10`;


http://puu.sh/30fDb.jpg
http://puu.sh/30fEk.jpg
^stats from gear are ok as well as the increased HP from the sword.

darksoke
05-25-2013, 06:10 AM
Rochet2 you deserve my +rep these codes are the only wich realy work ATM but for all you must have a fresh compiled core to make this work

8paitriots3
09-22-2013, 04:15 PM
i did everything and im getting realy low numbers on my weapons like 5 and 3 im using items already in the db too....so idk what im doing wrong like i changed the stamina on a weapon from like 200 to likke 500,000 and it set it to 3 for some reason anyone know how to fix this?

Rochet2
09-22-2013, 05:39 PM
i did everything and im getting realy low numbers on my weapons like 5 and 3 im using items already in the db too....so idk what im doing wrong like i changed the stamina on a weapon from like 200 to likke 500,000 and it set it to 3 for some reason anyone know how to fix this?

show picture of DB structure or export the structure so we see that you didnt make a mistake there.
Also check the core part that you didnt fail in there.

8paitriots3
09-22-2013, 06:01 PM
Alright i checked the core and it says 32 and not 16 so im prety sure that part is correct, heres what my database looks like http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/5420/7xvl.jpg

http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/4730/ijb0.jpg heres a larger picture

opp0909
01-19-2014, 08:20 AM
Can someone help me do this? I am willing to pay :D
PM me if interested.

Carsten28
03-19-2014, 10:53 PM
I can change the values toover the stat cap (32736 something) vut when i example type 50000 stamina then it shows -21113 in game or some shit like that ive seen other with this problem what to do ?

Rochet2
03-20-2014, 07:48 AM
I can change the values toover the stat cap (32736 something) vut when i example type 50000 stamina then it shows -21113 in game or some shit like that ive seen other with this problem what to do ?

I havent tested this recently, but you should try:
See if the values in DB are still the same that you set there.
Check that you did the core modifications and re compile core again.
Clear cache.

If nothing works, you either edited something wrong, or some new TC changes have broken this.
Do mind its 2 years old :)

Tok124
04-07-2014, 11:46 PM
Wrong.Yes and No... This guy is talking about ArcEmu. On arcemu it works to only change the smallint to INT. and as you can see he said "go to "items" table. items table doesn't exist on TrinityCore. Or well... it exists but it's called item_template on TrinityCore. So this guy is talking about ArcEmu. So he is not really wrong about what he is saying. But as Rochet said. It's better to change the columntype to INT instead of bigint.

PS. i know this is verry old sorry for bumping it up but i think this could be useful info for those who are using Arcemu

- - - Updated - - -

Hmm didnt see there were more pages on the Pagination. Anyway on Arcemu it's possible to just change from smallint to INT on the columntype. no need to change anything in C++ on Arcemu

Tooth
04-08-2014, 05:19 PM
+rep

cliffsmits
07-13-2014, 02:34 PM
where can i find the file called Open up objectmgr.cpp

Tok124
07-13-2014, 04:51 PM
where can i find the file called Open up objectmgr.cppHere (http://lmgtfy.com/?q=ObjectMGR.cpp)

You do know that searching on google is usually faster than asking in a thread right? :P

cbman844
07-14-2014, 06:57 AM
Seejay, could you also do Int64? I'm just wondering, not really sure.

Rochet2
07-14-2014, 07:06 AM
Seejay, could you also do Int64? I'm just wondering, not really sure.
Wow client etc are likely coded for int32.
The also TC stat systems are coded with int32. (even though DB limits it normally)
You would need to change the systems and you would likely run into problems with the client.