PDA

View Full Version : How to make your Trinity Private Server Public



Pastirdev
05-26-2011, 08:12 AM
Hello Ac-Web, I am Pastirdev and I would like to help the people who are using Trinity and want to make their server publics.This is the first tutorial which I created.
So to make your server public follow carefully my steps.


Step 1. We will start with port forwarding.How to port forward?Go to PortForward.com and learn how :), or add me on MSN --> pastirdev@hotmail.com so I can teach you how.
You should port forward the ports below ;
80 - 80 TCP UDB
3036 - 3036 TCP UDB
3306 - 3306 TCP UDB
6112 - 6112 TCP UDB
6881 - 6999 TCP UDB
8129 - 8129 TCP UDB
8085 - 8085 TCP UDB
8093 - 8093 TCP UDB
7878 - 7878 TCP UDB
3724 - 3724 TCP UDB
3443 - 3443 TCP UDB
8050 - 8050 TCP UDB
Make sure that you have port forward every port with TCP UDB.It's a must.

Step 2.
Create a Dyndns Account.
Create an account to www.dyndns.com
Then Sign in.
After logging in you should open the category "My Hosts" which is located in the section "My Services" then press the button "Add New Host", fill the hostname with a name that you would like.NOTE Hostname will be your realmlist. like yourserversname.dyndns.org ---> after get all the tutorial done it should be like this ---> set realmlist yourservername.dyndns.org Press the button saying "Your current location's IP address is YourIPhere" so your IP will get in the line about your IP Adress.You can also find your IP adress in here ; www.whatismyip.org
and then press "Add to cart" then "Proceed to Checkout" and "Activate Services".

Step 3.
This step is also important.You should go to ; C:/Windows/System32/Drivers/etc/hosts . WARNING; YOU SHOULD OPEN THE HOSTS FILE WITH NOTEPAD TO EDIT.
Edit it so It should look like this ;
# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
# 127.0.0.1 localhost
# YourExternalIPAdress YourDyndnsHostname(yourservername.dyndns.org)
Save & Close.

Step 4.
Also very important.
Open your Database With HeidiSQL/SQL Yog, then open the whole database..Then open the database called "Auth" And then the Table called "Realmlist" and then Data.
Now you should change the adress (127.0.0.1) with YourDyndnsHostname(yourservername.dyndns.org) and you can also change the Realm's name there.

You are done and your server should be public now.
Hope I helped you.

If you have any questions, just post them here.

Pastirdev

Celcyus
05-26-2011, 10:20 AM
Maybe you should include where to port forward and how to for the people who doesn't know :)

Pastirdev
05-26-2011, 10:22 AM
Maybe you should include where to port forward and how to for the people who doesn't know :)

Information Added, and for those who can't..They will add me on MSN and I will help them out. :). Thanks for the attention tho. :)


Pastirdev

juston42
06-23-2011, 03:59 AM
hey i dont want msn but can you like pm me on ac-web and tell me how to portforward? maybe something just my internet browser dosent work when i install msn so i dont want it please pm me or something so you can teach me how to portforward

wowpro
06-25-2011, 11:07 PM
I didnt everything perfectly and im stuck at the realmlist it just keeps saying logging into game server then goes back....

Bobbe1338
06-29-2011, 03:52 PM
i have done all that stuff but still i cant get my server online:S please some help here

Miko3209
07-05-2011, 08:23 AM
I didnt everything perfectly and im stuck at the realmlist it just keeps saying logging into game server then goes back....

It's because you didn't...Hahahhaa

xPaw
07-07-2011, 11:45 AM
I do this all what you say, but i cant login to server. Why ??

Drozk
07-21-2011, 08:54 PM
I have a problem, i just add the ports on the router to forward them but there are only some openned the rest are closed how can i do ?

bilbodog
08-07-2012, 12:40 AM
Mine is also just stuck at the "Logging in to game server". Anyone there have a answer on this problem?

Thanks in advance! bilbodog (Casper Thomsen)

ExonatioN
08-07-2012, 06:06 AM
Are you sure that your ports is up? You can check it on www.canyouseeme.org, and are you sure that you have the correct reamlist in the database?